K to 12: Senior High School TLE and TVL Track Curriculum Guides 2017

Below are the curriculum guides (PDF format) for the K to 12 Program as of 2017. These files are fetched from Department of Education last May 2017 and uploaded to Google Drive. This post covers the Technology and Livelihood Education (TLE) and Technical-Vocational-Livelihood (TVL) Track curriculum subjects for: Agri-Fishery Arts, Home Economics, Information and Communications Technology (ICT), Industrial Arts and TVL Maritime. Example schedules for this track are also included below the post.

Technology and Livelihood Education (TLE) and Technical-Vocational-Livelihood (TVL) Track is one of the four tracks under Senior High School Specialized Subjects. It is separated from the main article because it offers broader choices and also, subjects are already TESDA accredited. By finishing them, one will be given a National Certificate, depending on the level completed. To view the other tracks under Senior High School (Academic, Arts and Design, Sports Track), proceed to: K to 12: Senior High School Curriculum Guides 2017. For other curriculum guides under K to 12 Program, go to the main article: DepEd K to 12: Complete Curriculum Guides 2017.

K to 12: Senior High School (TLE and TVL Track) Curriculum Guides (CG) PDF Download

Use the links below to download curriculum guides for specific subjects under Technology and Livelihood Education (TLE) and Technical-Vocational-Livelihood (TVL) Track: Agri-Fishery Arts, Home Economics, Information and Communications Technology (ICT), Industrial Arts and TVL Maritime.

To download curriculum guides for other tracks under Senior High School (Grades 11 and 12), proceed to: K to 12: Senior High School Curriculum Guides 2017. For other curriculum guides under K to 12 Program, go to the main article: DepEd K to 12: Complete Curriculum Guides 2017.

Technology and Livelihood Education (TLE) and Technical-Vocational-Livelihood (TVL) Track specializations may be taken between Grades 9 to 12. Exploratory Subjects at 40 hours per quarter are taken during Grades 7 to 8.

Download the list of TVL Specializations

Agri-Fishery Arts

Specialization Number of Hours Pre-requisite
Agricultural Crops Production (NC I) 320 hours
Agricultural Crops Production (NC II)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
640 hours
Agricultural Crops Production (NC III) 640 hours Agricultural Crops Production (NC II)
Animal Health Care Management (NC III) 320 hours Animal Production (Poultry Chicken) (NC II) or Animal Production (Ruminants) (NC II) or Animal Production (Swine) (NC II)
Animal Production (Poultry-Chicken) (NC II)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
320 hours
Animal Production (Ruminants) (NC II)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
320 hours
Animal Production (Swine) (NC II)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
320 hours
Aquaculture (NC II) 640 hours
Artificial Insemination (Ruminants) (NC II) 160 hours Animal Production (Large Rumninats) (NC II)
Artificial Insemination (Swine) (NC II) 160 hours Animal Production (Swine) (NC II)
Fish Capture (NC II) 640 hours
Fishing Gear Repair and Maintenance (NC III) 320 hours
Fish-Products Packaging (NC II) 320 hours
Fish Wharf Operation (NC I) 160 hours
Food Processing (NC II) 640 hours
Horticulture (NC III) 640 hours Agricultural Crops Production (NC II)
Landscape Installation and Maintenance (NC II) 320 hours
Organic Agriculture (NC II) 320 hours
Pest Management (NC II) 320 hours
Rice Machinery Operation (NC II) 320 hours
Rubber Processing (NC II) 320 hours
Rubber Production (NC II) 320 hours
Slaughtering Operations (NC II) 160 hours
Sample Agri-Fishery Arts Curriculum Map

Home Economics

Specialization Number of Hours Pre-requisite
Attractions and Theme Parks (NC II) 160 hours
Barbering (NC II) 320 hours
Bartending (NC II) 320 hours
Beauty/Nail Care (NC II) 160 hours
Bread and Pastry Production (NC II) 160 hours
Caregiving (NC II) 640 hours
Commercial Cooking (NC III) 320 hours Cookery (NC II)
Cookery (NC II) 320 hours
Dressmaking (NC II) 320 hours
Events Management Services (NC III) 320 hours
Fashion Design (Apparel) (NC III) 640 hours Dressmaking (NC II) or Tailoring (NC II)
Food and Beverage Services (NC II)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
160 hours
Front Office Services (NC II) 160 hours
Hairdressing (NC II) 320 hours
Hairdressing (NC III) 640 hours Hairdressing (NC II)
Handicraft (Basketry, Macrame) (Non-NC) 160 hours
Handicraft (Fashion Accessories, Paper Craft) (Non-NC) 160 hours
Handicraft (Needlecraft) (Non-NC) 160 hours
Handicraft (Woodcraft, Leathercraft) (Non-NC) 160 hours
Housekeeping (NC II)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
160 hours
Local Guiding Services (NC II) 160 hours
Tailoring (NC II) 320 hours
Tourism Promotion Services (NC II) 160 hours
Travel Services (NC II) 160 hours
Wellness Massage (NC II) 160 hours
Sample Home Economics Curriculum Map

Information and Communications Technology (ICT)

Specialization Number of Hours Pre-requisite
Animation (NC II) 320 hours
Broadband Installation (Fixed Wireless Systems) (NC II) 160 hours Computer Systems Servicing (NC II)
Computer Programming (.net Technology)  (NC III) 320 hours
Computer Programming (Java) (NC III)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
320 hours
Computer Programming (Oracle Database) (NC III)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
320 hours
Computer Systems Servicing (NC II)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
640 hours
Contact Center Services (NC II) 320 hours
Illustration (NC II) 320 hours
Medical Transcription (NC II) 320 hours
Technical Drafting (NC II) 320 hours
Telecom OSP and Subscriber Line Installation
(Copper Cable/POTS and DSL) (NC II)
320 hours Computer Systems Servicing (NC II)
Telecom OSP Installation (Fiber Optic Cable) (NC II) 160 hours Computer Systems Servicing (NC II)
Sample ICT Curriculum Map

Industrial Arts

Specialization Number of Hours Pre-requisite
Automotive Servicing (NC I)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
640 hours
Automotive Servicing (NC II) 640 hours Automotive Servicing (NC I)
Carpentry (NC II) 640 hours
Carpentry (NC III) 320 hours Carpentry (NC II)
Construction Painting (NC II) 160 hours
Domestic Refrigeration and Airconditioning (DOMRAC) Servicing (NC II) 640 hours
Driving (NC II) 160 hours
Electrical Installation and Maintenance (NC II) 640 hours
Electric Power Distribution Line Construction (NC II) 320 hours Electrical Installation and Maintenance (NC II)
Electronic Products Assembly and Servicing (NC II)
updated based on the TESDA Training Regulations published December 28, 2013
640 hours
Furniture Making (Finishing) (NC II) 480 hours
Instrumentation and Control Servicing (NC II) 320 hours Electronic Products Assembly and Servicing (EPAS) (NC II)
Gas Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) (NC II) 320 hours Shielded Metal Arc Welding (SMAW) (NC II)
Gas Tungsten Arc Welding (GTAW) (NC II) 320 hours Shielded Metal Arc Welding (GMAW) (NC II)
Machining (NC I) 640 hours
Machining (NC II) 640 hours Machining (NC I)
Masonry (NC II) 320 hours
Mechatronics Servicing (NC II) 320 hours Electronic Products Assembly and Servicing (EPAS) (NC II)
Motorcycle/Small Engine Servicing (NC II) 320 hours
Plumbing (NC I) 320 hours
Plumbing (NC II) 320 hours Plumbing (NC I)
Refrigeration and Air-Conditioning (Packaged Air-Conditioning Unit [PACU]/Commercial Refrigeration Equipment [CRE]) Servicing (NC III) 640 hours Domestic Refrigeration and Airconditioning (DOMRAC) Servicing (NC II)
Shielded Metal Arc Welding (NC I) 320 hours
Shielded Metal Arc Welding (NC II) 320 hours Shielded Metal Arc Welding (NC I)
Tile Setting (NC II) 320 hours
Transmission Line Installation and Maintenance (NC II) 640 hours Electrical Installation and Maintenance (NC II)
Sample Industrial Arts Curriculum Map

TVL Maritime

Specialization Number of Hours Pre-requisite
Navigational Watch 1 80 hours
Navigational Watch 2 80 hours Navigational Watch 1 and Safety 1
Navigational Watch 3 80 hours Navigational Watch 2
Engine Watch 1 80 hours Safety 1
Engine Watch 2 80 hours Engine Watch 1
Safety 1 80 hours
Safety 2 80 hours Engine Watch 2
Ship’s Catering Services (NC I) 80 hours
Work Immersion/Research/Career Advocacy/Culminating Activity
Suggested Maritime Track Scheduling of Subjects

Example Scheduling of Subjects

Sample Senior High School TVL Track Schedule (per semester and the corresponding schedule per week)

Schedule per Semester Corresponding Weekly Schedule
Example 1 – Schedule per semester Weekly schedule for Example 1
Example 2 – Schedule per semester Weekly schedule for Example 2
Example 3 – Schedule per semester Weekly schedule for Example 3

Download the list of TVL Specializations


— RAZ RECOMMENDS —
zalora-bap-15-offBrand Ambassador Promotion: Discount code is for new customers only.